Privacy Policy

Keeping our users informed.

Privacy Notice

This statement discloses the privacy practices for the riseeducation.org.uk Website.  The purpose of this statement is to notify you of what personally identifiable information of yours will be collected and/or tracked by our websites, how it will be used and what options are available to you regarding the collections, correction and/or deletion of information.

IMPORTANT: PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CAREFULLY AND READ IT IN CONJUNCTION WITH OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF WHICH IT FORMS PART. WE MAY CHANGE THIS NOTICE FROM TIME TO TIME SO PLEASE CHECK THIS PAGE OCCASIONALLY TO ENSURE THAT YOU ARE HAPPY WITH ANY CHANGES. YOU MUST NOT USE THIS SITE OR OUR SERVICES IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS. BY USING OUR WEBSITES YOU ARE AGREEING TO BE BOUND BY THIS NOTICE.

DATA PROTECTION

The following definitions apply in this section.

Compliance: the site will comply with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 as amended and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

DATA CONTROLLER

9-naturals is the Data Controller of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special type of information or location-based information. This does, however, include name, address, email and phone number.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

Website Data Collection: personal information is collected and stored primarily when you use the websites. As with many other websites, we may use software known as cookies to store information relating to your preference to enable us to improve our service to you.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU AND HOW IS IT USED?

Your Personal Data: we will only collect and retain personal data to the extent that is strictly necessary for our purposes. Personal data submitted by you to the websites may be used for the following purposes only:

To assist us in setting up and managing your account.

To personalise aspects of our overall service to you by building an accurate customer profile of you.

In order to make available to you promotional or relevant information from us relating to products and services and those of third parties which may be of interest to you.

You may also have your information removed at any time by emailing us at:

info@riseeducation.org.uk

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We are required by UK law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing information.

WHAT WE WOULD LIKE TO DO WITH YOUR DATA

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties unless necessary by law and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our websites.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?

We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contacts from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. However, due to the regulatory environment in which we operate, we cannot ensure that all your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Notice. The following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be used or disclosed:

Financial information. Under some circumstances, we may require certain additional information, but not limited to your credit card billing information. We use this financial information, including your name, address, and other information to bill for the use of our services and products. By making a purchase, or engaging in any other kind of activity or transaction that uses financial information on the websites, you consent to our providing your financial information to our service providers and to such third parties as we determine necessary to support and process your activities and transactions, as well as to your credit card issuer for their purposes. These third parties may include the credit card companies and banking institutions used to process and support your transaction or activity, companies we may wish to sell part or the whole of the business to any competent legal, regulatory or law enforcement authority. In the latter case, you will not be informed of any disclosure, or of any reasons for such disclosure and you hereby waive any and all rights that you may have, whether at law or otherwise, of any nature and any jurisdiction, in connection with such disclosure, and our professional advisers or other appropriate third parties, if your use of our services or websites is in breach of these terms and conditions.

THIRD PARTIES

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties and any third party websites besides our own. Please check the privacy policies/notices of third parties including third party websites if you have any concerns about their policies or notices.

YOUR CHOICES

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@riseeducation.org.uk

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@riseeducation.org.uk, or write to us at 9-naturals, Customer Care Team, Unit 1-3 | 37-39 Western Road | Mitcham CR4 3ED. Alternatively, you can telephone our Customer Care Team: 020 8665 2605

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information 9-naturals hold about you. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us by email at: info@riseeducation.org.uk to have the matter investigated. We aim to resolve matters quickly and efficiently.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/ if you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law.

SECURITY

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL.

Keeping information about you secured is very important to us. We will take appropriate up-to-date measures to protect your personal data. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secured. As a result, we strive to protect your personal information, however, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us.

NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time based on the changes in the law, your comments, and our need to accurately reflect our data collection and disclosure practices. We will notify you of significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending you a notice via email or placing a prominent notice on our websites.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Notice forms part of our Terms and Conditions and is therefore governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.